Study on crystallization and polymorphism of amyloidgenic proteins on biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10335383)
Research Collaborator GOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
NODA Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (20294168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメンブレン・ストレスバイオテクノロジー / 生体膜 / アミロイド / 多形 / スフェルライト / 品質管理 / 核形成 / 線維伸長
Research Abstract
Amyloid firbril formation is similar to a crystallization. The amyloid fibrils fragmented in advance has been reported to play a role for a seeds. The seeds showed the variety of their growth behavior in the presence of the model biomembranes (liposomes). The addition of oxidative stress could lead to the formation of radiated amyloid fibrils (spherulite) and as well as the oxidized liposome could. It is, therefore, suggested that the liposome membranes determined the polymorphism of the amyloid.