Development of molecular target peptide screening system by using a highly effective protein immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10379711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペプチド / 固定化 / 相互作用 / ELISA / スクリーニング / ランダムライブラリー / 創薬 / 分子標的 / ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
We have examined a novel peptide drug screening system by which the affinity peptides that bind to functional domain of FoxP3 (target protein) could be effectively obtained by applying highly functional protein immobilization method developed in our group. As the results, functional immobilization of trimmed FoxP3 was verified at first. In addition, several affinity peptides that could significantly inhibit the binding of relevant oligo DNA to functional domain of FoxP3 were successfully isolated from T7 phage random peptide library.