Basic research for improvement of productivity of bio-medicines based on cell quality control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tsunehito  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90453018)
Research Collaborator WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物細胞工学 / 小胞体 / 品質管理 / 全反射顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We established the method for mobility analyses of cargo proteins in endoplasmic reticulam by total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. To deal with the large amount of data, we proposed the method using image analyses. Using improved resolution in time and space, we are now able to analyze simple diffusion of cytoplasmic proteins. Finally, we identified temperature stress as one of the factors affected on cargo protein mobility by established methods.