Development of bio-sensing element utilizing engineered biologically active peptides
Project/Area Number |
20760543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYACHI Hirotaka Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 助教 (50358131)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / バイオテクノロジー / 生体機能利用 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Despite a variety of alternative strategies for protein and peptide immobilization, it remains a central challenge to develop general techniques to immobilize functional peptides onto solid supports. In this study, the high density immobilization method of the peptide chain for the detection of a target molecule has been examined. The molecular recognition peptide was designed and tested as a hiosensor element. The peptides designed in this study were analyzed by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor.