High-accuracy estimation of aerodynamic heating in high enthalpy flowusing Temperature-Sensitive Paint and Inverse method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感温塗料 / 空力加熱率 / 高エンタルピ流 / 背面観測 / 高エンタルピ / 逆解法
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is the establishment of aerodynamic heating measurement technique using Temperature-Sensitive Paint (TSP) in high enthalpy flow with self-luminescence such as an atmospheric re-entry vehicle. First of all, the effect of model material, thickness and the limitation of spatial resolution for the heat flux distribution estimation were evaluated by laser heating test. In addition, TSP characteristics were investigated for the sensitivity with the different thickness and material, the response, the degradation. Then, this technique was applied to hypersonic wind tunnel test and the accuracy was evaluated. The results demonstrated the validity of TSP technique for aerodynamic heating measurement.