| Project/Area Number |
20760546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Yuji Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50431523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 航空宇宙システム / 軌道決定 / 人工衛星 / VLBI / 電波干渉計 / 月探査 / 火星探査 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, novel orbit determination system using VLBI (Very Long Baseline Interferometry) is suggested, in which satellites on low earth orbits are observed by clustered small-size ground stations. Firstly, LEO satellites are observed by using existing radio interferometer, and efficient technique of collecting and analyzing observations are studied. Secondly, constructing a small-size ground station, the ability of receiving radio signals is evaluated by analyzing the real observations. Through these works, a basic technology toward a future networked observation system is established.