Gossamer Adaptive Structure Systems Using Inflatable Variable-Geometry Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SENBA Atsuhiko  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGI Yoshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00512005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状記憶ポリマ / 展開構造 / 適応構造 / ゴッサマ構造 / インフレータブル構造 / 形状記憶ポリマー / インフレータプル / インフレータブル
Research Abstract
This study investigates a concept of gossamer adaptive structure systems that have variable geometry characteristics in order to achieve various advanced missions in orbit. We propose the use of shape memory polymers for the adaptive inflatable structures and the variable-length shape memory coil. Furthermore, the deployable composite film structure is proposed that combines the film structures and the actuators developed with shape memory polymers. It is shown that the deployment of the proposed film structure was stable when the shape memory polymer is used as an actuator for the deployment.