Formulation and experimental validation of flexible structure for space application which is subjected to large deformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yoshiki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助教 (10422320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造 / 材料 / 人工衛星 / 機械力学・制御 / 航空宇宙工学 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Mathematical model is constructed for a 2-dimensional flexible beam as elemental factor of flexible deployment structure for space applications. The mathematical model is constructed based on Absolute Nodal Coordinate Formulation (ANCF) method and conventional internal viscosity model and proposed air drag force model are considered in the formulation. A dynamic stiffening effect which is a motion with large rotation and deformation is focused on because deployment structures often experience such an effect. Experimental validations about conventional internal viscosity model and air drag force model show good correspondences.