Establishment of the scaling laws for laser ignition and combustion of B/KNO3 pyrotechnics and their application to laser ignition thrusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masakatsu  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (90315169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー推進 / レーザー着火 / マイクロ推進 / 航空宇宙工学 / マイクロスラスタ / ボロン硝石 / ロケット / 周体推進薬
Research Abstract
The burning rates of B/KNO_3 under different low pressures were experimentally obtained to realize high performance laser ignition thrusters. The meas-ured burning rate was almost constant with the background pressure less than 0.01 MPa and it increased with increasing background pressure. The pressure exponent has a wide variation between 0 (in vacuum) and almost 1 (at atmospheric pressure), which has a sig-nificant impact on the ignition and combustion performance of B/KNO_3 propellant for space use. These data were incorporated into a laser ignition model and yielded fairly good agreement with experiments.