Design Knowledge Accumulation System for Production Process
Project/Area Number |
20760556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIEKATA Kazuo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80396770)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 設計工学 / 生産工程 / 造船 / オントロジー / 情報システム / 設計プロセス |
Research Abstract |
Designers for shipbuilding should design products considering the manufacturing process, but the design process for huge products such as ships are getting more and more complicated. Accelerating the knowledge transfer to novices is the challenge for many shipyards. The study proposed a method for describing and accumulating design and manufacturing knowledge based on ontology technology. For efficient knowledge accumulation, the study focuses on design process for ships. Design and manufacturing knowledge is described in the system and is represented both in tree view of bills of materials format and in flow diagram in a case study. Knowledge articulation method by comparing the design and measured data is also proposed for acquiring manufacturing knowledge.