Load identification by inverse analysis based on information of distributed sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Murayama  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10361502)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords船舶工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 構造工学・地震工学 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 長寿命化 / 光ファイバセンサ / 逆解析 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the reliability and safety of ships and airplanes. I have developed the real-time prediction technique of the distributed loads on a ship structure or an airplane fuselage based by inverse analysis based on strain distributions measured by fiber-optic sensors. In this study I confirmed good accuracy and stability of this technique for a simple plate model by simulations and experiments. Then I could identify various load distributions on the wing structures made of advanced composite materials in simulation.