Research on Quantitative Prediction of Parametric Roll and its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirotada  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (30397731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパラメトリック横揺れ / 復原力変動 / 横揺れ減衰力 / アンチローリングタンク / 粒子法 / バウフレア・船尾形状影響 / タンブルホーム船型 / ビルジキール / 強制動揺試験 / 雰線形ストリップ法 / 非線形力学系理論
Research Abstract
A mathematical model was developed for quantitative prediction of parametric roll, which calculate hydrodynamic forces for instantaneous submerged hull. It was confirmed that this model with roll damping estimated from a forced roll motion test can predict parametric roll in regular seas quantitatively. Furthermore, influence of anti-rolling tank shapes and bow-flare & stern hull forms on parametric roll was investigated, and design guidance for avoiding parametric roll was obtained respectively.