Numerical Study on the Fatigue Strength of the Ship Structure in Arctic Ice Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Junji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極地工学 / 砕氷荷重 / 耐氷構造 / 流体構造連成解析 / 疲労設計 / 氷荷重頻度 / 流体構造錬成解析 / 砕氷パターン / 構造-流体連成FEM解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the numerical method to estimate the repetitive ice load in ship maneuvering in level ice for fatigue assessment of icebreakers and ice merchant ships. 1) Database of the ice breaking force was constructed by the Finite Element numerical simulation. 2) The numerical simulation code was developed to calculate the repetitive ship-hull contact and the ice load in level ice. 3) The ice load and ice breaking channels in various ship and ice conditions were calculated by our developed program.