A study of high efficiency wing considering its transient fluid-dynamic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40444707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非定常流体力 / 過渡的流体力 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 翼面付加物 / ラージェディシミュレーション
Research Abstract
A fundamental study to enhance performance of a wing under transitional condition, such as a rudder or a fin of a ship, has been conducted. By applying humps or some additional parts on wing, which enhance the wing performance in steady state, wing performance under transitional conditions and its variation given by the parts on the wing have been investigated. Forces acting on a wing that moved in a water flow have been measured in experimental measurements. Numerical simulations of flow around a wing in the similar conditions have also been conducted. Based on these results, variations of wing performance and their elements have been investigated.