Development of a numerical method for complicated i nteract i on between waves and floating bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Makoto  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 粒子法 / MPS法 / ハイブリッド法 / 並列計算 / 波浪中船体運動 / スロッシング / 境界条件 / 海洋工学 / フリースリップ / ノンスリップ / 境界要素法 / 船舶海洋工学 / 並列化 / 水波
Research Abstract
For numerical simulation of ships and marine structures under heavy sea condition, new method, which combines a particle method and boundary element method, is developed. The numerical program is parallelized for PC cluster systems with MPI and has a capability of high speed parallel computation. In the process, a new evolved algorithm for treatment of solid boundaries was developed.