Development of a simulation method for evaluating the planing performance of high speed crafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATSUI Tokihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80343416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords滑走艇 / 航走姿勢 / 浸水面形状 / 流体力特性 / 横安定性 / ポーポイジング / 揚力変動 / 数値シミュレーション / 積分方程式 / 航走時復原性能 / 未定境界積分方程式 / チャインドライ / 数値解析 / 模型試験
Research Abstract
The planing ship performance was usually evaluated by tank test which spends much cost and time. The present study proposed a simulation based evaluation method of planing ship performance which is applicable for hull design. The flow around planing ship was solved with potential flow assumption and the wetted surface area and hull bottom pressure distribution in arbitrary planing attitude including chine dry situation was obtained. Based on the calculated hydrodynamic forces acting on the hull, the planing attitude was estimated. The planing attitudes corresponding to various ship speeds agreed well with experimental results except the lowest speed. The transverse stability in inclined planing condition was also evaluated by numerical simulation and it was agreed with tank tests results qualitatively. In addition, a method to estimate the porpoising (longitudinal instability phenomena) occurrence condition based on the simulation was presented.