Ship Bow Adapted for Actual Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kazuya  National Maritime Research Institute, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (30462873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords推進 / 運動性能 / 船舶海洋 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 数値計算 / 粒子法
Research Abstract
Several experiments were carried out, and a numerical method was developed for designing bow shapes adapted for actual seas. The model ship used in the experiment was a Panamax bulk carrier. The added resistance due to waves was measured, and the scattering waves and spray was taken by a high speed camera. Furthermore, a numerical analysis method was developed by a particle method to investigate the scattering waves and spray around the ship bow.