Study for slim and powerful sub-bottom profiler made with EPAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWA Takao  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究主任 (50359139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 誘電EAPエラストマ / サブボトムプロファイラ / 水中送波器 / EPAM / 誘電EAPエラストマー / ソナー
Research Abstract
A speaker using dielectric elastomer type of electroacitive polymer "artificial muscle" was tested in air. The directivity and frequency response were 120 deg. and from 400 to 3000 Hz respectively. The sensitivity were kept after continuous projection test for 1 hour. Test piece of the artificial muscle were operable in hydrostatic pressure at 10,000 m depth, and the special speaker for underwater use could project sonic waves in water.