Mineral processing of deep sea resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mayumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10339690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords選鉱 / 比重選別 / ジグ / コバルトリッチクラスト / 海洋資源 / 資源開発工学
Research Abstract
Cobalt-rich ferromanganese crust/nodules are unused resources where the commercial potential will depend on trends in mining and treatment costs of onshore mines. In this study physical separation methods to concentrate valuable components from the substrate rocks were investigated. Liberation ratios of crushed products were measured and separation of fine fraction was carried out using RETAC jig and advanced jig. Treatment flow chart of cobalt-rich ferromanganese crust/nodules was proposed.