Removal of toxic ions in acid mine drainage using "Red Mud"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Chiharu  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90386615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 省資源技術 / リサイクル技術 / 環境負荷低減技術
Research Abstract
Sorption mechanism of As(III/V) by Red Mud was experimentally investigated. Sorption behavior in H2SO4 system was different from compared with it in HNO3 system. Al-free Red Mud, which prepared by dissolution of only Al contents from Red Mud, was also used to investigate sorption mechanism of As(III/V) in detail.