Development of advanced anion removal process with layered double hydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUYARAMA Norihiro  Kansai University, 環境都市工学部, 専任講師 (90340653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有害重金属 / 層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン交換体 / 排水処理 / 再資源化 / ハイドロタルサイト様化合物 / リサイクル / 廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
The removal of toxic anions such as As(III), As(V), Se(IV), Cr(VI), B was conducted with the hydrotalcite-like compounds (HT) which were synthesized from the wastes or by-products in an aluminum regeneration process. The development of removal process was also tried for various toxic anions. The removal properties of toxic anions with the HTs derived from reagents or the wastes can be clarified in detail. It is possible to fix anions captured in the HT by a heat treatment. It is found that the concentrations of toxic anions blow effluent standards can be achieved by using the HTs.