Separation for Recycle of Metal/Resin Composite Wastes by Selective Input of Electromagnetic Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (60314035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固固分離 / 金属 / 樹脂 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 電磁波 / 金属・樹脂分離 / 金属メッキ樹脂 / 電子回路基板 / 非定常熱伝導 / 熱分解 / 流動層
Research Abstract
Basic research on unique material recycle process for metal/resin composite waste such as electric circuit boards was carried out. Using induction heating of metal, the surface is heated selectively and then the bonded surface between metal and resin will turn soft or melt. Finally, the bonded surface will be separated and each metal and resin is recovered with minimum material loss. When metal/resin films with simple laminate structure were used as experimental samples, easy separation of the bonded surface was confirmed by using induction heating.