Hydrogen isotope retention of reduced activation ferritic steel with surface damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yuji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80312388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / 壁相互作用 / 核融合炉 / プラズマ対向材料 / 水素同位体挙動 / 低放射化材料 / フェライト鋼 / 表面損傷
Research Abstract
The effects of surface damage induced in advance on hydrogen isotope desorption/retention properties of reduced activation ferritic steel were investigated. The reduced activation ferritic steel, F82H, was irradiated to helium or hydrogen ions/plasma. Then, the relation of the induced surface damage with properties of the hydrogen isotope retention/desorption was examined.
The introduction of surface damage layer and/or surface modification such as change in impurity distribution by plasma/ion irradiation significantly affected the properties of hydrogen isotope retention/desorption of the ferritic steel.