A new approach of PFM development with high performance and accuracy considering complex stress loading and high energy beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Shuhei  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00431528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核融合炉 / プラズマ対向材料 / タングステン合金 / 複合応力負荷 / ヘリウム / 表面損傷 / 耐粒子線照射特性
Research Abstract
Surface damage behavior due to helium ion irradiation under stress loading in nano-structured tungsten alloy was evaluated in order to estimate the applicability to plasma facing material. The current nano-structured tungsten alloy showed almost the same surface damage resistance as the commercial pure tungsten under low energy helium ion irradiation around 1000C when the irradiation fluence exceeded the peculiar value (1 x 10^<22>He/m^2in this study). Moreover, the effect of stress loading during helium ion irradiation was not clear above the peculiar fluence.