Measurement of Internal Configuration of Pebble Bed by UsingNonlinear Ultrasound CT and Large-Scale Numerical Simulations for its ThermofluidDynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Shiji  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波 / CT / 非線形性 / 粒子充填層 / LES / CL
Research Abstract
In this study, for the purpose of elucidating detailed thermofluid phenomena in pebble bed, a nonlinear ultrasound CT system, which could obtain the internal configuration of pebble bed in detail, was tried to construct and numerical simulation which would excluded possible numerical models was performed. From evaluation experiment of the nonlinear ultrasound CT, it was found that CT images were deteriorated by a difference of acoustic refraction between solid and fluid phases. In addition, several problems to resolve for the realization of the CT system were extracted. On the other hand, in the numerical simulation, large-eddy simulation was adopted as a turbulent model, a parallel numerical code was created and detailed simulation for fluid flow in the pebble bed was done.