Control of self-organization of helicity-driven spherical torus plasmas by externally applied rotating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YUSUKE  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords球状トーラス / 回転磁場 / MHD緩和現象 / プラズマ・核融合 / 電磁流体力学 / 外部回転磁場
Research Abstract
Application of an externally applied rotating magnetic field (RMF) for control of MHD relaxation phenomena driven by a coaxial helicity injection has been proposed in the HIST spherical torus device. As the results, it was clarified that the plasma responses to the RMF depend on not only the driving frequency of the RMF but also the toroidal plasma rotation. In addition, a digital feedback control system has been developed for control of MHD instabilities in the ST devices.