Evaluation of the microstructure and retention properties of plasma particles on mix-material deposition layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TOKITANI Masayuki  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / Mix-material / 再堆積層 / 微細構造観察 / プラズマ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Physical properties of Mix-material deposition layers were analyzed by using transmission electron microscopy. Deposition layers were composed by amorphous like carbon and metal layers. The metal layers mainly including Fe seem to act as the initiator of the exfoliation of the deposition layers. In addition, retention rate of hydrogen isotopes in deposition layer was higher than that of the bulk carbon materials.