Research on turbulent structures and transport barriers in magnetized torus plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Naohiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20390635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論シミュレーション / トーラスプラズマ / 乱流構造 / 帯状流 / 3次元性 / 改善閉じ込め / 輸送障壁 / ストリーマ / スペクトル法
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to understand formation mechanisms of turbulence meso-scale structures, which play important roles on transport phenomena in torus magnetized plasmas. Simulations of resistive drift wave turbulence in cylindrical plasmas clarified the elementary processes of saturation and selection of the turbulent structures. By developing a simulation code for drift-interchange instability in helical plasmas and carrying out numerical diagnostics with finite resolutions on the simulation data, the feature and formation mechanism of turbulent structures were shown, and the basic framework for efficient collaboration between simulations and experiments has been constructed.