Energy resolved soft X-ray imaging for the measurements of local distortion of distribution function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chihiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟エックス線 / イメージング / CCDカメラ / 大型ヘリカル装置 / エネルギー分布関数 / 核融合プラズマ
Research Abstract
In the Large Helical Device, we have constructed a diagnostic system for simultaneous achievement of imaging and photoncounting in high temperature plasmas by using dual soft X-ray CCD cameras and several filters with different cutoff energies. In a long pulse discharge, peak of the image tend to be shifted outward as the energy range becomes higher. The energy spectrum has been measured at the same time, which leads to the future measurement of locally distorted distribution function.