Project/Area Number |
20760584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80370138)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | プラズマ計測 / Dispersion干渉計 / 振動補正 / 光弾性変調器 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve the measurement resolution of a dispersion interferometer, which is free from mechanical vibrations, the phase modulation method using a ratio of modulation amplitudes is proposed and adopted. The enough power of the second harmonic can be generated with a nonlinear crystal AgGaSe_2, although the generation is usually difficult for a frequency-stabilized continuous-wave laser. The feasibility of the proposed method is demonstrated by the phase shift measurement of the ZnSe plate, which simulates a plasma. It is confirmed that the mechanical vibrations are cancelled optically and gives no phase errors.