Understanding mechanism of ELM pulse propagation using optical system of motional Stark effect diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (60354594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / Hモードプラズマ / ELMパルス / モーショナルシュタルク効果 / ビーム放射分光 / プラズマ密度 / スクレイプオフ層 / 背景光 / Hモ-ドプラズマ / モーショナルシュタルク / 密度揺動
Research Abstract
A novel technique measuring the propagation of plasma ejected intermittently in the high-confinement mode plasma(ELM pulse) has been developed, utilizing the motional Stark effect diagnostics that measure current profile in the fusion plasma. With this new technique, it has been found that the propagation velocity of the ELM pulse in the major radius direction is faster for ELM pulses having larger energy ejected from plasma with larger plasma current. It has also been found that the velocity of the ELM pulse increases with increase in the distance from the plasma surface.