Development of isotope-selective laser ion source based on resonant ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hideki  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 同位体 / イオン源
Research Abstract
Resonant ionization via two-photon excitation by high-repetition rate, narrow band-width Ti : Sapphire laser was developed for the isotope-selective laser ion source. The feasibility of a Doppler free two-photon spectroscopy inside a hot cavity was demonstrated. The isotope shift and hyperfine structure of the transition from 3s^2 3p^<2 ^3P (J=0, 1, 2) to 3s^2 3p4p^3P (J=0, 1, 2) in silicon could be resolved using a seeded Ti:sapphire laser operating at a repetition rate of 7 kHz. This new method will allow highly pure ion source of not only ultra short lived radio isotopes, but also long-lived radio isotopes.