Study on nuclide-production cross-section measurements induced by high-energy neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40378972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高エネルギー中性子 / 放射化断面積 / 核破砕反応
Research Abstract
The nuclide-production cross section for high energy neutrons were measured by using a quasi-monoenergetic neutron field based on the 7Li(p, n) reaction. The cross sections obtained for Bi and Co were compared with proton-induced reaction results and nuclear data library. These results agree with nuclear data library and differ from proton-induced reaction results for some reactions.