Spectroscopic study of neptunium complexation in hydrate melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10314296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料サイクル / ネプツニウム / 水和物溶融体 / 硝酸カルシウム / ラマン分光分析法 / 分子振動 / ウラン / オキソイオン / アクチニルイオン / 濃厚電解質溶液 / 蛍光分光分析 / ラマン分光分析 / 硝酸イオン / 吸光分光分析 / テルビウム / ユーロピウム / 溶存状態
Research Abstract
Neptunium species in calcium nitrate hydrate melts were analyzed by Raman spectrometry and UV/Vis/NIR spectrometry. Major fraction was assigned to be NpO_2^<2+> of Np(VI) and small fraction to be NpO_2^+ of Np(V). A shift of the v1 symmetric vibrational frequency of NpO_2^<2+> in nitrate media was found in Raman spectra. This suggests a coordination circumstance change of NpO_2^<2+>.