Study on formation processes of noble metal composite nanoparticles by radiation-induced reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, 産学官連携機構, 助教 (70360047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線還元場 / 貴金属複合ナノ粒子 / パルスラジオリシス / 短寿命活性種
Research Abstract
Radiation-induced synthesis of composite nanoparticles consisting of noble metals and ceramics in an aqueous solution system has been investigated. In this work, radiation-induced formation processes of noble metal composite nanoparticles in aqueous solutions were observed by UV-vis absorption spectroscopy. The influence of temperature and other factors on growth curves of surface plasmon peak of noble metal nanoparticles was observed. The relation between kinetics of formation process and condition in aqueous solution was discussed.