Microscopic analysis of stress-corrosion cracking of stainless steel by a positron microprobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masaki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (10354945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陽電子マイクロビーム / 陽電子消滅法 / 空孔型欠陥 / 応力腐食割れ / ステンレス鋼 / 亀裂進展 / 耐食性 / 熱鋭敏化
Research Abstract
The evaluation of a crack tip of stress-corrosion cracking on the stainless steel was carried out by a positron microprobe. The vacancy-type defects are introduced before crack grows. Vacancy type defects may be generated as crack precursor. Vacancy defects were identified as monovacancies. It was found that plastic deformation near the crack tip is one the candidate for the source of such vacancy defects.