Radiolysis of the organic extractant for separation of minor actinides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUGO Yumi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords使用済み核燃料 / マイナーアクチノイド / アメリシウム / 溶媒抽出 / 抽出剤 / 放射線分解 / α線 / ヘリウムイオン / 核燃料サイクル / 加速器
Research Abstract
In the actual partitioning process of spent nuclear fuel, an organic extractant will be exposed to α-particles emitted from minor actinides, as well as β- and γ-rays. In this study, α-radiolysis of tetraoctyldiglycolamide (TODGA) was investigated by the irradiation with helium ions provided by accelerators. It was found that the radiation chemical yield for the degradation of TODGA by helium ions was less than that by γ-rays.