Surface modification of metal nanoparticles by high energy ion beam for applications to fuel-cell catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Tetsuya  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10354937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 電子励起効果 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / 酸素還元触媒 / 燃料電池 / 表面改質 / サイクリックボルタモグラム / 回転ディスク電極法
Research Abstract
Metal nanoparticles were prepared on a glassy carbon plate by a sputtering method and then irradiated with high energy ion beams at room temperature. The nanoparticles would be modified by 0.38 MeV proton (H^+) beam-induced electronic excitation so that they have a higher surface activity. The mechanism of this irradiation effect seems to be rather complicated, but it can be discussed in relation to a change in the interfacial crystal structure during the irradiation.