Development of internally-circulating fluidized bed reactor for conversion of High-temperature solar heat into hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
郷右近 展之  Niigata University, 超域研究機構, 准教授 (20361793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / フェライト / 高温太陽熱 / 流動層 / 水熱分解サイクル / 湿式酸化法 / 反応器
Research Abstract
A windowed internally circulating fluidized bed reactor was developed for solar thermochemical two-step water splitting to produce hydrogen from water, and tested using reactive ceramic of zirconia-supported iron-based particles as highly-active redox material by solar-simulated Xe light radiation through a transparent quartz window mounted on top of the reactor. The feasibility of successive two-step water splitting using the fluidized bed reactor was examined by switching from Nitrogen gas flow in the thermal reduction step to a steam/Nitrogen gas mixture in the water decomposition step. It was confirmed that hydrogen production takes place in the single fluidized bed reactor by successive two-step water splitting.