Development of high speed eco-power supply system for electric vehicle using capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKE SHINICHIRO  Toyohashi University of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (20362329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / キャパシタ充電システム / 電気自動車 / キャパシタ / エコパワーサプライシステム / 充電ステーション / 充放電特性 / DC-DCコンバータ / 燃料電池 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Annual cost of Electric vehicle (EV) from 2010 to 2030 which includes initial cost and running cost was calculated. Annual life-cycle CO2 emission from private vehicle (a-LCCO2) by 2100th was calculated based on the expectation of households of electric vehicle by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. Optimum construction ratio of Li-ion battery and capacitor for EV was 4:6 in this calculation. Costs of capacitor and Li-ion battery, energy density, and output power density will be 1/10, 3 times, and 1.4 times, respectively, thus, cost and vehicle range of EV will decrease 224,000 yen/year and will reach 250 km, respectively, by 2030th. In 2100 which households of EV will be 100%, a-LCCO2 will decrease only 18 Mt-C/y. This value is 47% of actual result in 2007.