An evolution of mammalian viviparity by retrotransposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryuichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10401358)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / 胎盤 / ゲノムインプリンティング
Research Abstract
I have previously identified Peg10 as a novel imprinted gene. Moreover, I have confirmed that Peg10 is a retrotransposon-derived gene and have an essential function for placental development. In this grant, to reveal the mechanism of Peg10 function in placenta, I have established Peg10 KO TS (Trophoblast Stem) cell lines from Peg10 KO mice. By comparing the gene expression between Peg10 KO TS cell lines and wild type TS cell lines, I could succeed in the isolation of Peg10 down regulated genes. These genes must be important for the evolution of mammalian viviparity.