Functional analysis of individual histone genes in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuko  Kurume University, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (90461467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒストン / セントロメア / 分裂酵母 / 転写制御 / S期 / 染色体
Research Abstract
The histone genes are highly repeated in genome and are transcribed at S phase. In this study, we analyzed the molecular feature of individual histone H3 in fission yeast. We showed that the binding partners of each histone H3 were varied throughout the cell cycle. There was a little difference among chromosome binding regions of these histone H3 proteins. However, we cannot be rule out the possibility that this result obtained it according to the different amount of histone H3. In addition, we reported that constitutive histone expression leads to centromere chromatin disruption and cell death.