High-throughput screening for the mitochondrial enzyme that acetylates SOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90450402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアセチル化 / ミトコンドリア / SOD / 活性酸素 / 翻訳後修飾 / 分裂酵母 / Superoxide / Dismutase / リジン残基
Research Abstract
The mitochondrially-localized superoxide dismutase (SOD) is vital for oxidative stress response. SOD seem to be acetylated at lysine residues. I have studied functional significance and molecular mechanism of the SOD acetylation. I found that two metabolic genes were important for the acetylation of SOD in fission yeast. Reduction in acetylation made SOD slightly more active, but the mutation of the defined acetylated residues did not affect the activity.