Elucidation of pollination network property by using the invasion event of Bombus terrestris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90463885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセイヨウマルハナバチ / 送粉ネットワーク / セイヨウオオマルハナバチ / マルハナバチタマセンチュウ / 種間相互作用 / 送粉相互作用網 / 盗蜜 / 北海道 / 受粉 / 外来種
Research Abstract
The exotic bumble bee (Bombus terrestris) and natives partition their habitat according to landscape factors. However, in open vegetation zone, displacement of the native bees by the invasive bees likely occurred. Such displacement as well as the parasites of Queen bumble bees (Sphaerularia bombi) alter the components of pollinator community, which in turn cause changes in visiting plant species and foraging behavior of individual pollinators. Thus, the invasive bee has the potential to alter overall interactions within plant-pollinator systems in open vegetation.