Divergence of egg shape in a bitterling fish through coevolution with mussel hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Jyun-ichi  Toho University, 理学部, 研究員 (00432360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords淡水魚類 / 淡水二枚貝類 / 共進化 / 資源選択 / 寄生 / 淡水魚 / 淡水二枚貝
Research Abstract
Bitterling fishes deposit their eggs on the gills of living mussels using a long ovipositor. Bitterling egg shape is highly variable and may have an adaptive significance in preventing ejection by mussel hosts. We examined whether egg shape among populations of the tabira bitterling (Acheilognathus tabira) in Japan correlated with differences in host mussel species in the family Unionidae. Bitterling populations using mussels in the sub-family Anodontinae possessed longer ovipositors and more elongated eggs than those using mussels in the Unioninae. Based on a robust phylogeny of A.tabira populations, we demonstrated that evolution of elongated and globular eggs has occurred repeatedly in different A.tabira lineages corresponding with the use of anodontine and unionine mussels. The evolution of both ovipositor length and egg shape were correlated with host differences, but not with each other, suggesting that these traits have been selected independently.