Finding hotspots of endangered plant species in semi-natural grasslands around paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USHIMARU Atsushi  Kobe University, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70399327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords絶滅危惧植物 / ホットスポット / 里草地 / 耕作放棄 / 圃場整備 / 希少種
Research Abstract
Distribution of more than 50 endangered species in semi-natural grasslands around paddy fields (ca. 1300ha) was investigated in order to find local biodiversity hotspots around agricultural landscapes. Our research group found that the upper areas of paddy terraces were local hotspots in which many endangered species coexisted together. Higher, steeper fields farther from roads in the upper areas of paddy terraces were more frequently abandoned in our study area. We also compared distribution pattern between three endangered and one common species and found endangered species had significantly more overlap with the distribution of fields at risk of abandonment than did the common species. In addition, the endangered species were significantly less widely distributed in consolidated fields.