Female mate-choice depending on the male mating histry: evidence for mate-choice copying and its evolutionary mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAKI Takeshi  Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 准教授 (50363479)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Yukio  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 博士後期課程(学振DC1)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords配偶者選択 / 性淘汰 / 子の保護 / 魚類 / 進化 / 行動生態 / 繁殖生態 / コピー戦術
Research Abstract
To clarify mate-choice copying behaviour of female Rhabdoblennius ellipes, we observed female spawning pattern in detail and conducted mate-choice experiment in the field. Several females were observed near the spawning nest, and then most of them spawned with the male without the male courtship displays. In the mate-choice experiment, focal females spawned with unpreferred males after forced mating between those males and model females. These results strongly suggested the presence of female mate-choice copying behaviour in this species.