Onset and establishment of symbioses in early life stage of hermatypic corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HARII Saki  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (30334535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋生物生態 / 造礁サンゴ / 共生藻類 / 初期生活史 / 造礁サンゴ類 / 海洋生理生態
Research Abstract
Reef-building corals harbor unicellular symbiotic dinoflagellates, but little is known regarding the timing and detailed process of the onset of symbiosis in early stage of corals. I examined the onset of symbiosis through the early larval stage of corals under both laboratory and field conditions. The results are as follows : (1)The larvae from 9 corals acquired symbionts under the laboratory conditions. The larval development of both a mouth and coelenteron play important roles in symbiont acquisition, (2)The larvae cultured in site acquired different genotypes of symbionts, (3)Several types of symbionts were found in both one-month-old and more than one-year-old polyps, however, algal types differed. Corals in early stages acquire any genotypes of symbionts and may select suitable ones as longer-term partners when they grow up.