An effect of oxygen releasing mangrove roots on soil chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomomi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, アジア自然共生研究グループ, 研究員 (80435578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマングローブ植物 / 根圏酸化 / 窒素固定 / 土壌化学 / マングローブ / 根 / 物質循環 / 潮間帯
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to measure radial oxygen loss (ROL) from mangrove plant roots and to clarify soil chemical properties in the oxygen supplied rhizosphere. We observed that ROL of mangrove plants were significantly higher under illuminated conditions compared with those under dark condition. Furthermore, we detected deposition of iron oxide on root surfaces, lowered methane concentrations and increased oxidized inorganic nitrogen concentrations in the soil pore water, suggesting that ROL had affected theses soil chemical properties.