Temporal changes in transpiration in seasonal tropical evergreen forest focusing on heterogeneous leaf expanding phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITO Eriko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系 / 生態学 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify influence of leaf phenology on water cycle in seasonal tropical evergreen forests. Cambodian lowland dry evergreen forests marked heterogeneous leaf-exchange phenology in space and in time. Peak of leaf exchange was at the early dry season for tall dipterocarp, while at the late dry season for understory tree species. We measured intact leaf stomata conductance of emergent dipterocarp trees. Leaf-expanding Dipterocarpus costatus displayed high transpiration potential. The disappearance of the emergent Dipterocarp possibly alters water cycle, in which transpiration, i.e., pumping up groundwater into air, at the mid dry season would decrease drastically.